August 23, 2010

~39 Weeks~

How far along: 39 weeks and 1 day (waah wah wah)

Total weight gain: "you know that I'm a beast" was the first line that came into my head.. points to whoever can tell me where that came from. But uuummmm... I've gained 35 lbs. Yeahhhh hot mama.

Maternity clothes: Sick of em! I'd rather just wear a sports bra and sofie shorts, but when I have to be decent I throw on whatever fits at this point. Yuck. I have been wanting to buy all these cute SC or Bama colored dresses and pretty tops (cuz that's how we dress for football in the SEC) but I can't for two reasons: 1. Broke broke broke. 2. Who knows what size I'll be wearing!

Stretch marks: Oh yeah. They're multiplying. It's not pretty. Sometimes it makes me cry, but most of the time I don't care. I'll throw some Maderma on there and hope for the best, but it just comes with the territory.

Sleep: A total of two hours MAYBE last night. I'm just plain uncomfortable. Who can sleep comfortably at 39 weeks pregnant? There's no hope. Suck it up and drive on. Can't wait to sleep on my belly again! Mark my words.. he'll be up at 5 every morning. Because I sure have been for the past three weeks.

Best moment this week: It was a week ago today actually, but when the doc told me I was 2.5cm dialated. I'm pretty sure nothing else has happened or we may have even gone backwards since I've been so comfortable.. umm.. down there, but I was thrilled to hear that at the time!
How about worst moment of the week? Can we add that in this time? We'll go with hearing any form of the following question: "Have the baby yet?" "You're still here?" "Any contractions yet?" 500 times a day.  OMMMG. I cannot handle it any longer. I know people mean well, but seriously? I can't be the only one that has ever been completely aggravated by this.. don't they remember how it felt to them? Moving on..

Movement: We're living in cramped quarters. I was whining to Trey this morning (big ups to him for putting up with me for the past month) about how much it hurt for him to be piled up in one spot stretching my skin beyond what should be normal, when he said, "how do you think he feels in there?" Poor monkey needs to come on out and stretch those legs out! But yes, feeling the movements.. rolling around and kicking. You can see my whole stomach moving.

Food cravings: Let's just say that the 35 lbs surprises me none. And now I'm to the point where I don't care a bit and I'm enjoying it every moment that I have left. There will be NO ice cream or cookies in my house once he comes out!

38 and 1/2ish Weeks
Showing: My mother is lucky that I love her. I was really going to skip the picture part, but she's right.. I'll love to have this to look back on some day!
39 Weeks 1 Day
Temperament: Any range of emotion depending on the time of day I guess. Tired. Excited. Cranky. Calm. Overwhelmed. Scared. Terrified. Anxious. Sad. Thankful. You name it.

Words of Wisdom:
A good friend wrote this on my FB page yesterday and it made all the difference in my outlook:
"relax and enjoy every minute of your pregnancy, it is the ONLY time in life you get to assist God in a miracle." erma bombeck
It took a moment to really resonate in me, but once it did I felt an incredible peace throughout me. It's so true. No matter when I want Mr. Drew out (now), I have to remember the best timing is God's timing. And I'll do all I can do to be a safe haven for my baby until he's ready. So, NO, I won't be drinking castor oil!

8 comments:

Kaycee said...

Haha I was too scared to drink castor oil! But my little man was 7 days old...and 10.3lbs at that. But I love that saying...that it's the only time you get to assist God in a miracle so enjoy it! Your doing great and no worries bout weight lol it will fly off the first 2 weeks!!

JG said...

Bama? Really? I didn't know that.

I love that quote, too. My friend here is due this week and she has spent most of the last couple of weeks just laying on the hard floor to be comfortable. I'm going to pass that along and hope it encourages her, too.

Erin said...

Hang in there! When I was 38 weeks, my Dad called me to asked if I had had the baby? Seriously Dad, like I would forget to let you know!

Michelle A'etonu said...

OMG...hopefully you've been admitted by now. You've made more progress than I did at this point. Any time now...so excited for you. You can do it! And all the pain will be worth it in the end!

nowimagrownup said...

Oh, honey --- hang in there!! And that quote from your friend was beautiful! Very well said :)

Ashleigh said...

LOVE LOVE LOVE the pic! oooohhhhhh how I want to be there so badly. Thanks for the update :)

JG said...

BTW, there's a surprise for you on my blog today (the first post. yeah, it's a double post day!)

Charlotte said...

Having had a baby at 36 weeks and her having to go to the NICU I always cringe slightly when I hear of mamas around the time I had her "they can go ahead and come on out now! Im ready"....you may be ready, but they're not! so I am so happy to hear you appreciate the importance of them staying nice and cozy until they are ready!!! It is SO hard especially once you hit that stage of "okay, I officially quit having fun at 7 months!!!" feeling, but as soon as they come out it all changes! I miss being pregnant so much!!! I am praying for ALL of you right now!!! I hope that Drew continues to do well!!!