July 8, 2009

In A Better Place

Turns out I will not be bitching and moaning as I thought I would. Aren't you glad I waited a day? In other words, I'm strapping on my big girl panties and getting work done. Check this ~ my house should officially be on the MLS website (i'll share the link when it's fully ready) and there will be a sign in front of it by Friday. My brothers came over today equipped with boxes, wrapping paper (the browns stuff, not the pretty stuff), and a tape gun. I packed up all the crap I had bubble wrapped and A LOT of kitchen stuff that I haven't used since Hubs left. My SIL is coming over to clean my crib tomorrow. She kind of does it on the side and does a much better job than I can do! Called about a storage unit today. Got one about 2 miles from my house and the fam is coming over this weekend to help me move boxes there and any other little tid bit I can con them into doing. I'll get supplies for the yard sale this weekend as well(posters, pricing stickers). Then will have the yard sale next Saturday. I've already enlisted help from my MIL and at least my brothers. Maybe parents as well. This is a draft. They have no choice :) Seriously, I would be a lost, crying, psychotic mess without them!!

I got this text message today and really had to share with yall. It made me smile while I was home from work (because yes, things have just been that bad).

Whhaaaattttt??? My SIL was driving down the road when she scoped this special scene out. She's not quite as sniperish as I am though and got caught red handed. That nice woman you see in the picture called out for her dog "Shaniyah, smile for the camera. That lady wanna take a picture of you". She proceeded to yell at Melissa for her to call out for the dog so she could get a better picture. Hilarious! Daisy, I promise I will never ever do this to you. But you will proudly wear a pretty little bow in your hair every day :)

6 comments:

Mrs. G.I Joe said...

AWE! I loved all the pictures below and am so glad you had such a good weekend with the hubs! But wow, sounds like you're getting a lot done with the packing and moving! I promise I will put my big girl panties on and not moan about the fact that I was SOOOOO hoping ya'll would get stationed down here:( Oppps, I meant for that to be a smily face:p Good luck with the yard sale and family truly are the best free slaves:p Wouldn't know what to do without mine eiter!

Crazy Shenanigans said...

Mrs. GI Joe was hoping you would get stationed there and I was hoping you would come to Bragg!!! I need people!!! Haha!

It sounds like you've got a TON of stuff done in such a short time! That's great!

Jon and Steph said...

I completely empathize with the stress of having to move! It's so emotionally and physically draining, but I REALLY think you'll love Oklahoma. As it is not "home" to you, I think you'll enjoy it. Most people are very nice! OKC and Norman are a lot of fun!

and that picture is hilarious! I can't believe someone did that to their dog!

Heather said...

Goodl uck with the moving. I'm glad you have people there to help. :)

And that dog? Good grief. Poor thing! People do strange things to their pets.

lola said...

That dog is crazy looking -- I feel so bad for it!

I hope your move goes smoothly!

Charlotte said...

please let me know if you need any help with the garage sale!! i would be happy to come over!! i will def come scope out your stuff!! one man's trash is another man's treasure!!!